The

Best

Add Zone For You

SITE123 - Website Builder

Brazil fiancée visa Information for Canadian from Jane Hemyt's blog

Your country entitles you to get a fiancee visa to marry your Brazilian wife and sponsor her application for marriage immigration to Canada. Applying for a finacee visa and preparing for marriage immigration can be a time consuming task and you will need to be organized particularly with your Canada documents. To qualify for a spouse visa you must fulfill these basic criteria:

  • You must be a Canadian citizen or legal permanent resident  aged 18 years or over
  • You must be financially independent and able to support her for 3 years after she gets her permanent resident.
  • You must also support any dependent children for 10 years or until they are 25
  • You must have adequate housing where you, your Brazilian wife and any dependants can live without relying on state benefits
Changing Your Canada Documents 

When official documents issued in Canada are to be used in Brazil, they need to be notarised, “authenticated” and “legalised “in order for them to be valid there.

The first thing you need to do is get a notary stamp and signature from any notary in Canada.  Then get them “authenticated” by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade. The purpose of the authentication process is to prove the validity of the documents issued in Canada.


The last thing to do is to get your documents translated into Portuguese and “legalised” by the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate. After that your documents acquire legal validity in Brazil.


Documents in Need of Legalization for Marriage in Brazil:

  • Affidavit of Marital Status
  • Divorce Decree (if relevant)
  • Former spouse’s Death Certificate and previous marriage certificate (if relevant)
  • Your Birth Certificate
  • Name change certificate (if relevant)
  • Your passport cannot be legalised as it is already an internationally recognised document. You must however have photocopies of the ID and bio page notarised as true copies of the original.
Brazil Visa Requirements 

As a Canadian citizen you need a visa to visit Brazil. Make sure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months prior to its expiration date with at least two blank pages available. In order to apply for a visa, you will need a photocopy of round trip ticket to Brazil or transit ticket or a signed letter from the carrier or travel agent, on company letterhead, with the itinerary, dates of arrival in and departure from Brazil.


You will also need to provide documents that prove your income like a statement of earnings or copy of last year’s income tax.  The last thing to do is to pay the consular fees by certified cheque or money order to the Brazilian Embassy in Ottawa. You can apply for a visa in person, via a third party or via mail. You will get your visa within 10 working days by mail. Keep in mind that you must arrive in Brazil within 90 days from the date of issue of the visa.


Once you have prepared all relevant documents, you have your valid passport and a visa, you may make arrangements to fly to Brazil to join your fiancée.


Are you looking for a site where you can find all necessary information about your passport, Visit this site..


Share:
Previous post     
     Next post
     Blog home

The Wall

No comments
You need to sign in to comment

Post

By Jane Hemyt
Added May 25

Rate

Your rate:
Total: (0 rates)

Archives

Sujay Bhaattacharjee The Man Behind Senstional Design

Alexa Rank 299000

google ranking checker

Website Page View Hit

Sales

Manager